OPINION BY STRASSBURGER, J.
[…] Having determined that this appeal is properly before us, we now turn to the first issue raised by NUFIC on appeal. NUFIC contends that when the trial court allowed Wagner to absent himself from the instant litigation, the trial court deprived itself of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a) and Vale Chemical Co. v. Hartford Acci. & Indem. Co., 512 Pa. 290, 516 A.2d 684 (1986). NUFIC's Brief at 18. Titeflex responds that Wagner's request to absent himself from the litigation was only for the portion of the declaratory judgment action
Section 7540(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a).