OPINION BY STRASSBURGER, J.
[…] On July 13, 2012, NUFIC filed a notice of appeal to this Court from the trial court's order granting partial summary judgment in favor of Titeflex.
We first consider Titeflex's assertion this appeal should be quashed because the order being appealed from is not an appealable order. Titeflex's Brief at 12-16. NUFIC counters that this order declaring that NUFIC has a duty to defend Titeflex is appealable pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 341(b)(2) because it is expressly defined as a final order by statute. Specifically, NUFIC asserts that 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 governs because it provides that "declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." NUFIC's Brief at 1; NUFIC's Reply Brief at 18-22.
We address this issue first because "the appealability of a particular order `implicates the jurisdiction of the [appellate] [c]ourt requested to entertain the question.'" Giovagnoli v. State Civil Serv. Comm'n (Monroe Cnty.